10/31/12

Remember to Keep Your Testimony!

My dad is in the Army, we'll start off with that lol. We were stationed at Fort Hood, Texas, from 1998 to 2010, so, I grew up there. That's home to me. We didn't live on the post, we lived in the city right next to it, Killeen. (: Killeen isn't a very big city, but it is very.... heavy, I guess is the word. Alot happens there, crime mostly. So, growing up there, my brothers and I were kinda sheltered. We didn't get to go places alone, I wasn't even allowed to walk across the street to my friend, Faith's house without one of my brothers! (Mostly because where we lived had the most crimes in the apartments ;P)
 
So, yeah, when Nathan (my oldest bro) was in his teens, he started doing things, going places, he was kinda free in a sense. I remember, as far back as I can remember lol, that whenever my brother left the house, my dad would shout out to him "Remember to keep your testimony!!" I never really understood what that meant til *I* started becoming free! Of course, that was when we moved up here in IL lol.
 
So, a couple months ago, my sister (Bek) came and visited me... My parents have standards and I know them... I was tempted to go to the mall with my sister in my tank top without a shirt over it. But as we were leaving my house for the mall, my dad texted me and just said "Remember to keep your testimony".... And that hit me. I finally got it! Hey, I may not agree with evvveerrryyyttthhiinnnggg my parents set for me, but I live under their roof, I have to obey them. They don't really care for just tank tops, so when I got that text, something inside me said "don't forget to put that other shirt over it." Because my parents set a standard and reminded me of it, I was able to keep my testimony! (Now, I'm not saying everyone needs to have a very strict dress standard lol)
 
1 Corinthians 8:3 "But if any man love God, the same is known of him." (KJV) I can see y'all's looks already... at least those who don't do the KJV lol. To me, the verse is telling me "If you love God, you need to show it! If you love Him, truly love Him, it needs to show." You can show it in many things... remember, man looks on the outside, but God looks on the heart.... yes, a personal relationship with God is very important, but how will a man know you love God if you don't show it? It needs to shine through. I know a girl here in my church who loves the Lord with all her heart and it shines through every day! That's the kinda attitude we need. People need to see a difference in us as Christians. They should be able to take one look at us and think "hmmm, something's different with that person, and I wanna know what it is" We need to keep that testimony! We need to show the world that we love God! It's very important now these days... so, listen to my dad, if you want haha... remember to keep your testimony. (:

6 comments:

Sharon said...

Your dad is very wise, and that's great you listened to his advice!! Thanks so much for sharing it. I need that too! :)

Brianna said...

Thanks so much for that reminder!! I know it is very important, especially in the world we live in today. By the way, my uncle used to be in the Army, and they lived at Ft. Hood/Killeen for a few years. Since we live only an hour away from there, we used to go there almost every weekend. :)

Brooke Hamelund said...

Sharon, thanks (:
Brianna, that's sooo cool! when was he stationed there? we mighta saw you every now and then lol (:

Brianna said...

They were there from 2000-2005. That is so weird to think about, but it would be awesome if we did see each other and didn't even know it. Haha.

Bekah said...

God gave us consciences for a reason, and I'm glad you followed yours that day. Nothing is worth that feeling of knowing you have disobeyed God (which currently means following your parents standards lol). Keep your testimony, sweet Brookie. <3

Brooke Hamelund said...

Brianna, haha that is so cool! 2005 was a good year lol